About Our Ingredients
To make our organic skincare products, we only source from fresh, sustainable sources and we buy from small farms, distilleries, and cooperatives when we can. Below is a list of all the ingredients we use and little more information about them.
For more information about organic certifications, please visit each product's unique batch #.
Acai berries are small purplish-red berries that originates from South and Central America. They are a potent source of antioxidants such as vitamin C, ferulic acid, and epicathechin. Applied topically acai can help nourish the skin, prevent premature aging, and reduce inflammation and redness.
Charcoal that has been treated with oxygen, creating a highly porous material. This increases it's surface area, creating more active regions to chemically bind with impurities. When applied topically, activated charcoal binds to dirt, oil and toxins, detoxifying the skin.
Research shows that aloe vera has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antibacterial effects. It contains polysaccharides and sterols which help bind water to the skin. Aloe vera is also know for it's skin healing and anti-irritant properties. Applied topically, aloe will help speed up healing, calm irritations, reduce redness, clear breakouts, improve elasticity and moisturize the skin
Note about aloe vera in skincare:
Aloe vera juice and aloe vera gel must contain preservatives in order to stop them from going rancid because of the water content. Often times, when juice or gel are used in products, the preservatives are not listed in the ingredients list as it is not required. They are oftens times also reconstituted versions of aloe vera (not raw pressed from the plant). We use a pure certified organic aloe vera leaf extract that comes in a powder form, hence no need for added preservatives like the water based products but all of the benefits!
The seed of a South and Central American herb that has an intense red color due to the presence of bixin. Anatto also contains carotenoids.
APRICOT KERNEL MEAL
Finely ground pits of the apricot fruit used to add texture and "grit" to our products.
ASCORBYL PALMITATE (vitamin C)
An oil soluble and more stable version of Vitamin C (versus absorbic acid), that is readily absorbed into the skin. Vitamin C is a potent antioxidant that can promote collagen production, prevent wrinkles, and eliminate redness/blotchiness.
Golden wax secreted by worker honeybees. Contains "wax esters" that are present in human skin. Helps retain moisture in the skin.
This butter comes from the roasted bean of the cacao fruit, the same bean that is used to make chocolate. Hard at room temperature, this butter is reknown for its skin softening and moisturizing properties. It is often used to prevent stretch marks.
Commonly refered to as "pot marigold", calendula is a simple yellow flower with antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. It is a cooling herb, used to support healthy skin and heal minor wounds.
CARROT SEED, WILD
The seed from the plant commonly known as "Queen Ann's Lace". The essential oil derived from this seed is known for it's skin healing abilities and rejuvenating effects.
We use both Cedar Atlas and Cedar Virginia essential oils. Each oil has unique, woodsy scent and differ in properties. Both oils can be astringent and antiseptic.
Chamomile is a small white and yellow flower that is high in flavanoids, terpenoids, oxides, and azulenes (chamazulene is what gives the essential oil it's beautiful blue color). It has antioxidant, antimicrobial, and antibacterial effects. It is a powerful skin healing and anti-inflammatory herb.
Cinnamon is a tree from which the inner bark and leaves are used as a spice and to make essential oil. It has been used in Ayuverdic medicine to support, among many things, the circulatory system. It is a stimulating and warming herb that has antibacterial properties.
Coffee beans are the seeds of the coffee plant berry that are dried and then often roasted. Coffee contains antioxidants and is naturally high in caffeine, which has anti-inflammatory properties, can have constricting effects and may help reduce the appearance of cellulite.
Comfrey leaves have been used for thousands of years for healing wounds.
Beautiful blue flowers that can have soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.
Coconut oil is a wonderful oil that is rich in beneficial fatty acids, including lauric acid. It is a wonderful moisturizer with anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties.
Coenzyme Q10, also known as ubiquinone, is a fat-soluble substance naturally present in all human cells. It protects the cell and is a component of our body's production of energy. Studies have shown that topically applied CoQ10 may have an effect on the appearance of wrinkles, reduce UV damage, stimulate collagen production, and help prevent skin damage. CoQ10 has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. Our CoQ10 is vegan and non-GMO.
The gum of this tree is distilled to create an essential oil with anti-inflammatory and cooling properties.
A rare butter derived from the seeds of the Cupuacu tree fruit. It has the amazing ability to attract 240% more water than other butters, making it a very effective hydrator and moisturizer. Easily absorbed by the skin, it makes skin supple, soft and more elastic.
DEAD SEA SALT
The Dead Sea has been reputed for it's therapeutic effects for thousands of years. The Ancient Egyptians used it for skin care, and people still to this day make it a popular health and skin care destination. Regular sea salt is composed, on average, of 97% sodium chloride, while Dead Sea salt only contains 5.5%. It is rich in other minerals that, when absorbed in the skin, especially while soaking, stimulates blood circulation. Some research has shown the magnesium and bromide found in the Dead Sea salt improves skin hydration, reduces inflammation, helps acne and psoriasis, improves skin barrier functions, enhances the stratum corneum hydration, reduces skin roughness, detoxifies, and may show reduction in wrinkle depth. The National Psoriasis Foundation recommends regular dead sea salt soaking as an effective treatment for skin disorders.
DEAD SEA CLAY
Pure Dead Sea mud is rich in nutrient-rich minerals and can have an exfoliatng and detoxifying effect.
Note about Dead Sea Clay in Skincare:
Many Dead Sea Clays/Muds found in skincare commonly come "wet" and are therefore laced with preservatives to stop the mud from going rancid. We only use a pure sun dried mud that does not contain preservatives or additives.
A hydrosol (distillate), also known as hydrolates or "floral waters", are co-produced during the steam distillation process of plant material for the production of essential oils. These waters are the yin to the yang that are essential oils. They are milder, less concentrated, and contain most of the hydrophylic components of the raw essential oil found in the plant (and not in the extracted oil). Essential oils are essentially the hydrophobic components of the original plant oil while hydrosols are the hydrophylic components. Because of this, they may have similar properties to essential oils, but might also have totally different characteristics. The hydrosols we use are true hydrosols and never contain alcohol.
Elderberries are rich in phytonutrients that exhibit antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. This fruit also contains undecylenic acid, which has antimicrobial properties.
Essential oils are volatile odiferous oils that are extracted from raw plant material either through steam distillation or by being cold pressed. Not all plants produce essential oils, and they can be found in various parts of the plant from the root to the seeds. Each essential oil varies greatly in its chemical composition, so each has a very distinct scent and possible uses.
Distilled eucalyptus leaves create a refreshing and antibacterial essential oil. The scent is stimulating and uplifitng.
EVENING PRIMROSE OIL
Evening primrose is a common yellow wildflower that only opens in the evening. The oil, pressed from the seeds, can have anti-inflammatory and emollient properties and is a good source of omega 6, vitamin E and vitamin C. The oil is high is GLA (gamma linolenic acid) which promotes healthy skin. Evening primrose oil is recommended to use topically for skin ailments such as acne, psoriasis and eczema. It is an excellent moiturizer.
The resin of the Boswellia Sacra tree is burned to make incense and can be distilled to create essential oil and hydrosol. The oil can have astringent, cicatrisant, and antiseptic properties. The hydrosol is supportive of healthy skin and is a great addition to healing skincare.
FRENCH GREEN CLAY
Mined from bedrock quarries in France, this clay is untreated and 100% natural. It contains silica, aluminum, magnesium, calcium, iron, titanium, phosphorous, sodium, potassium, and montmorillonite. French green clay, known as "argile" in France, is thought to have an amazing ability to absorb toxins and impurities. It has traditionally been used for everything from burns and acne, to sinus infections, indigestions, muscle aches, and even tooth care.
Geranium leaves and flowers are distilled to create essential oil and hydrosol. Geranium is one of the few essential oils, which, in terms of Chinese medicine, may be considered cool and moist in energy. The oil can have anti-inflammatory, balancing, and soothing properties. Geranium hydrosol is a wonderful hydrosol for all skin types. It is a humectant, balancing and adaptogenic for all skin types. It is anti-inflammatory and cooling, which makes it great for irritations, acne, and damaged skin.
Vegetable glycerin is a clear, sweet tasting syrup often derived from soy. It has emollient and humectant properties and is sometimes used as a solvent for herbal extracts.
Oil that is cold pressed from the seed of grapes. It is rich in essential fatty acids, antioxidants, and is an excellent emollient. It is a lightweight oil that can help retain moisture, promote skin repair and elasticity, and is easily absorbed.
Research shows that green tea has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, can help reduce sebum production, and may have antiaging effects.
The hibiscus flower is usually a beautiful deep red color and is often used to make a tasty tea! It contains high levels of water-soluble antioxidants, vitamin C, and may have wound-healing properties (especially for sun damaged skin).
Mmm, delicious honey :) Produced by bees from nectar, honey has many skincare benefits due to its peptide, amino acid and vitamin content. It has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, wound healing, humectant, and exfoliating properties. It can be used as a topical moisturizer and cleanser, and is great for dry, irritated or break out prone skin.
HYALURONIC ACID (SODIUM HYALURONIC ACID)
Naturally found in our skin, sodium hyaluronic acid (say that 10 times!) is one of the best humectants available. It can hold up to 500 times its own weight in water! It boosts skin's moisture content, reduces inflammation, and has cell-communicating abilities. Our hyaluronic acid is produced from the fermentation of glucose and it is vegan.
A hydrosol (distillate), also known as hydrolates or "floral waters", are co-produced during the steam distillation process of plant material for the production of essential oils. These waters are the yin to the yang that are essential oils. They are milder, less concentrated, and contain most of the hydrophylic components found in the plant. Essential oils are essentially the hydrophobic components of the original plant oil while hydrosols are the hydrophylic components. Because of this, they may have similar properties to essential oils, but might also hav totally different characteristics. The hydrosols we use are true hydrosols and never contain alcohol.
Helichrysum, also know as immortelle or everlasting, is a small yellow flower with amazing healing and regenerative properties. It gets it's name from the fact that the blooms never wilt. The essential oil is a powerful healer and has cell regenerative properties. The hydrosol is astringent, a skin tonic, strong anti-inflammatory, cicatrisant, soothing, healing, and can improve cutaneous circulation. This is a wonderful anti-aging and healing ingredient.
Jasmine is a small white flower with a delicious, intoxicating fragrance! It must be harvested at night to create the highest quality essential oil. A great ingredient for dry and sensitive skin, the essential oil of Jasmine also helps increase confidence and feelings of optimism.
Jojoba oil is amazing and is technially a liquid wax. It is nourishing, naturally high in vitamin E , and out of more than 350,00 identified plant species, jojoba is the only plant that produces a large amount of liquid wax esters similar to our own natural restorative ester produced by our sebaceous glands. Chemically, it is very close to our skin's sebum, which allows the oil to get absorbed quickly. This oil will not clog pores, will not feel greasy when applied directly. It will leave skin feeling smooth, supple, and may help increase elasticity and decrease the visibility of fine lines.
Sea kelp is a large, deep green, underwater plant that is high in skin-nourishing nutrients such as omega-3s, fatty acids and polyphenols. It contains acids that can bind to toxins in your body, drawing out impurities.
Lavender is a beautiful, fragrant purple flower. It is often distilled to create essential oil. The oil is balancing and healing to the nervous system. Topically, it can have anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, and general skin healing properties.
The fruit the lemon tree which is high in citric acid (vitamin C). The peel can be pressed to create an essential oil with a sparkling aroma and immune stimulating properties. The dried peel can also be used topically to help fade age spots and brighten a complexion.
A perenial subshrub with leaves that have a strong lemon scent due to it's citral and geraniol content. Can help tone, firm and freshen a complexion.
Also known as May Chang or moutain pepper, the fruit is distilled to create a refreshing lemony essential oil. The oil can be astringent, calming, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory.
The root of the licorice plant is a cooling herb often used in teas to help with digestion and because of its sweet, pleasant taste. Topically, it can help with itching, swelling, redness as well as contribute to fade dark spots and brighten a complexion.
A common herb that contains salicin and has anti-inflammatory properties.
Cow's milk is naturally high is lactic acid. Lactic acid is a type of alpha hydroxy acid that exfoliates skin cells on the surface of the skin. Lactic acid is also water-binding, helping keep skin hydrated. In addition, like glycolic acid, lactic acid may help lighten skin discolorations.
The neem tree has been used in India as a medicinal herb for thousands of years and is still used today in Ayuverdic practices. The oil is rich, fragrant, and useful for problematic skin.
The leaf of the nettle plant is high in nutrients. It is approved by the German Commission E for treating inflammation.
Neroli is the flower of the bitter orange tree. It is sometimes also referred to Orange Blossom. A beautifully fragrant oil and floral water can be produced from the fowers. Neroli can have calming, antidepressant, astringent and antibacterial properties.
NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3)
Niacinamide is vitamin B3, which is a potent cell-communicating ingredient. It is known to help increase elasticity, fade discoloration, brighten a complexioon, help clear breakouts, and prevent premature aging. Our vitamin B3 is vegan.
Oats have anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-irritant, and exfoliating properties.
A fatty acid rich oil pressed from the fruit of the olive tree. It is great for dry skin and is high in oleic acid, palmitic, and linoleic aid.
The rind of the sweet orange fruit is cold pressed to create an essential oil. The oil has uplifting properties and is useful when dealing with digestive issues.
A grass that is distilled to make an essential oil with a light, rosy/citrus aroma. It is used for dry skin, infections, to help balance sebum production and to stimulate cell regeneration.
PALM KERNEL OIL
This oil is expeller pressed from the kernel of the palm tree fruit. It is high in lauric acid and saturated fatty acids. There is a lot of controversy around this oil because of the horrible unsustainable practices of plantations in Indonesia and Malaysia. We never use palm oil from these countries. We usually import from Brazil, Colombia, or Thailand, which have a record of more sustainable and ecologically beneficial policies. Please check for your batch number for specific information about your product.
An herb that is part of the mint family and is native to tropical regions of Asia. The leaves are steam distilled to create an essential oil. Patchouli essential oil is one of a handful of oils that improves with age. It is high is sesquiterpenes, including germacrene, which are not as volatile as monoterpenes. Sesquiterpenes are known for their anti-inflammatory properties and germacrene for it's antimicrobial properties. The essential oil has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, and deodorant qualities.
The peppermint plant is a natural hybrid of spearmint and watermint. Peppermint is has a high menthol content, which contributes to it's cooling effect. It is a stimulant, increases circulation, clears energy, and can help with digestive issues.
The wood of the balsam tree is distilled to create a sweet, resinous smelling essential oil.
Phospholipids are naturally-occuring molecules that are comprised of two types of fatty acids. It is a lipid that has antioxidant properties. The main functions of lipids are energy storage, structural components of cell membranes, and important signaling molecules. Lipids organize in a structure that is similar to skin which, when included in a product, allow it to penetrate more easily and hence be more effective. Phospholipids can be obtained from olive oil and hazelnut oil.
Pink clay has a unique composition which includes Kaolinite, Iron, Illite, Montmorillonite and Calcite. It can be used to cleanse and detoxify the skin, exfoliate dead skin cells/cell renewal, and to promote a rejuvenated appearance. It can also be used to treat blemish-prone skin and poor circulation.
PINK HIMALAYAN SEA SALT
Himalayan Pink salt is one of the purest salts available (and it's so pretty!). It is a pure, hand-mined salt that is derived from ancient sea salt deposits, and it is believed to be the purest form of salt available. It was originally formed from marine fossil deposits over 250 million yeas ago. Himalayan Pink salt provides essential minerals and trace elements, can help eliminate toxins, and increases circulation.
An edible plant that is very high in vitamin A and C, as well as calcium. It is approved by the German Commission E for respiratory conditions and mild inflammation. It is traditionally used for respiratory support, minor cuts, bruises, and stings.
Cold pressed from the seeds of the pomegranate fruit (it takes 200lbs of fruit to make 1lb of oil!). Useful for cell regeneration, anti-aging, and deep nourishment. It is high in puninic acid, flavonoids, and anti-oxidants. Pomegranate oil has the ability to deeply penetrate the skin to nourish and fight free radicals that cause aging.
PRICKLY PEAR OIL
Cold pressed from the seeds of the prickly pear. It is naturally high in vitamin E (an antioxidant) and essential fatty acids such as linoleic acid and Omega-6. Prickly pear oil is easily absorbed into the skin, protects againts free radicals, refines the skin's texture, helps prevent premature aging, provides nutrients, and brightens a complexion.
Pumice is a volcanic rock that is created when super-heated, highly pressurized rock is violently ejected from a volcano, and subsequently cools and depressurizes quickly. It is an extremely soft stone that can float on water. Powdered, it makes an excellent exfoliant to remove dead skin cells, promote circulation, and to gently remove calluses.
Pumpkin seed oil is is cold pressed from the pumkin seeds. It is one of the most nutritional oils available and is a rich source of the cell-communicating ingredient linoleic acid and antioxidant vitamin E. It also contains essential fatty acids (Omega-3, Omega-6), antioxidants, vitamin A, vitamin C, sterols, zinc, and other trace minerals.
Pumpkin flesh is high in beta-carotene and vitamin C, which are free radical fighting antioxidants. It is also high in copper and zinc, possibly helping promote collagen production and to fade skin discoloration.
RADISH ROOT FERMENT FILTRATE (LEUCONOSTOC)
An ECOcert approved preservative for certified organic products. Radish root ferment filtrate is derived from radishes fermented with Leuconostoc kimchii (lactic acid used to make kimchi). It is comprised of peptides secreted from Leuconostoc kimchii during the fermentation process.
Also known as labdanum, rock rose is a shrub that produces small white flowers with a yellow center and marroon marks. The entire plant is covered in a fragrant sticky resin from which an essential oil and hydrosol are distilled (usually from the twigs and leaves). The resulting oil and floral water have amazing skin healing, scar fading, anti-inflammatory, and antiaging properties . The aroma is helpful for calming fear and soothing the heart.
Rooibos, also known as red tea and red bush, is caffeine-free and originates from Africa. Rooibos is high in flavanoids such aspalathin, a free-radical scavenging antioxidant that may be more effective than flavanoids found in green tea. It is also high in vitamin D and zinc, and may help prevent sun damage when applied topically. It is antibacterial and soothing to the skin.
Rosa damascena is a fragrant rose hybrid that is steam distilled to create rose essential oil, rose absolute, and rose water. Each flower is handpicked during a period of 20-40 days each year. 60 000 roses must be harvested and distilled to create 1 fl oz of rose essential oil. Rose is a mild astringent, skin tonic, humectant, and has anti-aging and regenerative properties. The aroma is soothing to the heart and encourages feelings of self love.
The red fruit of the rose plant. Rosehips are one of the richest sources of vitimin C available. They also contain carotenoids, betacarotene, and lycopene. The seeds are cold pressed to create rosehip seed oil. This unique oil is extremely high in fatty acids and absorbs into the skin quickly. It is excellent for dry skin and to help prevent premature aging. It is known to help fade scar, increase cell turnover, and for its regenerative properties.
A flowering evergreen, rosemary is well known for it`s culinary uses. It is approved by the German E Commision to promote a healthy circulation. The flowers and leaves are distilled to make an essential oil and hydrosol. The aroma can be uplifting, energizing, and can help the mind focus.
Safflower oil is extremely high in linolenic (Omega-3) and linoleic acid (Omega-6), both beneficial fatty acids. Some research has shown that linoleic acid is effective in cell regulation, skin-barrier repair, and has anti-inflammatory properties. Linolenic acid may help speed up wound healing and reduce inflammation. Safflower oil is a light feeling oil that is great for both dry skin and breakout prone skin.
SEA BUCKTHORN OIL
This oil is cold pressed from the berries of the Sea Buckthorn tree. It has a deep amber color and is rich in skin-loving/free radical fighting compounds such as carotenes, vitamin A, C, E, fatty acids, phytosterols, and flavanoids. Some research has shown that sea buckthorn can help reduce sebum production, reduce the occurance of break outs, speed up healing, and promote healthy skin.
Expeller pressed from the nut of the karite tree, shea butter is a rich source of free-radical fighting antioxidants. It is a superior emollient and moisturizer, leaving skin softer, more supple and healthier.
SODIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE (vitamin C)
A water-soluble form of vitamin C. Vitamin C is a potent antioxidant that can help improve elasticity by promoting collagen production, prevent breakouts, clarify a complexion, fade discoloration and reduce inflammation. Our vitamin C is vegan and produced from palmitic acid and ascorbic acid.
SODIUM HYALURONIC ACID
Naturally found in our skin, sodium hyaluronic acid (say that 10 times!) is one of the best humectants available. It can hold up to 500 times its own weight in water! It boosts skin's moisture content, reduces inflammation, and has cell-communicaiton abilities. Our hyaluronic acid is produced from the fermentation of glucose and is vegan.
Sodium hydroxide (NaOH), also known as lye and caustic soda, is a chemical base (vs acid) that is used to create soap. Cold process soap is created by mixing a base with a fat. Our soaps are made with NaOH and organic vegetable oils. No sodium hydroxide is left in the final product as a chemical reaction occurs between the NaOH and the oils, creating soap.
Fun Fact: Pretzels are made by dipping the dough in a sodium hydroxide solution!
Derived from the tall grass sugar cane. Sugar is a natural source of glycolic acid, a superior exfoliant that helps slough away dead skin cells to help reveal a brighter, more youthful complexion.
Pressed from the nut of the Ati tree, the oil has been used for centuries by native South East Asians topically to speed up wound healing and other skin ailments. It has cicatrisant, antibacterial, antoxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. This oil is especially useful for acne and skin irritations.
Tea tree essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternofolia tree, native to Australia. The oil has been extensively studied and has shown to have antibacterial, antimicrobial, antifungal, and immune stimulating properties. Studies have shown that topical application of the oil can help alleviate acne.
A common garden and cooking herb, thyme is a potent antibacterial, antinfectious and antiseptic herb. Research has shown that , when used properly, thyme can help alleviate acne and other skin infections.
TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E)
Tocopherols, aka vitamin E, are extracted from vegetable sources through vacuum distillation. Vitamin E is a potent antioxidant that helps protect skin from ultraviolet light damage, from free radicals, helps prevent peroxidation of fats, reduces transdermal water loss, strengthens our epidermis barrier function, and helps extend the shelf life of skincare products by preventing premature rancidity. Our tocopherol blend is GMO free.
TULSI (HOLY BASIL)
Tulsi is a sacred Ayuverdic herb that is considered to be a goddess, mother medicine of nature, incarnated in plant form. The plant looks similar to common basil, but has an intoxicating aroma that resembles a blend of cinnamon, peppermint, clove, basil, and licorice. It is considered to be a balancing and grounding herb, good for many types of ailments. The essential oil, distilled from the leaves, has anti-inflammatory, analgesic, and adaptogenic properties (both stimulating or sedative, depending on what your body needs).
The vibrant orange root of turmeric, a cousin of ginger and a native to India, is naturally high in curcumin, a potent antioxidant. The root is also well known for it's antinflammatory properties. In India, turmeric paste is traditionally applied by the bride as a mask the day before her wedding to ensure a randiant glow. Turmeric is a great option for sensitive skin to help alleviate redness, irritation and break outs, but also helps prevent premature aging.
Coenzyme Q10, also known as ubiquinone, is a fat-soluble substance naturally present in all human cells. It protects the cell and is a component of our body's production of energy. Studies have shown tha topically applied CoQ10 may have an effect on the appearance of wrinkles, reduce UV damage, stimulate collagen production, and help prevent skin damage. CoQ10 has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. Our CoQ10 is vegan and non-GMO.
Willow bark contains salicin, a chemical used to create salicylic acid. Originally processed in the mid 19th century to create aspirin, willow bark in known to have anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties.
Also known as kaolin clay, white clay is a natural clay high in silicate. It is the most gentle of all clays, gently drawing out impurities without dying the skin of it's natural oils. When applied topically, it can stimulate circulation, detoxify and gently exfoliate the skin.
The flowers (ylang ylang) of the cananga tree are distilled to create a sweet, complex, floral smelling essential oil. The oil has a unique relationshionship to the heart and can help relieve anxiety and insomnia. The oil is also skin loving and has moisturizing and tonic properties.
Yogurt is produced by the bacterial fermentation of milk. It is naturally high in lactid acid, a type of alpha hydroxy acid that exfoliates skin cells on the surface of the skin. Lactic acid is also water-binding, helping keep skin hydrated. In addition, like glycolic acid, lactic acid may help lighten skin discolorations. Yogurt also contains zinc whch contributes to yogurt's cooling properties and may help clear acne.
Zinc oxide is a natural white powder that is used in suncreens, baby powder, rash ointments, and is the main ingredient of calamine lotion. Zinc oxide has been shown to reduce inflammation, speed up wound healing, clear up acne, and calm skin irritations. Zinc oxide may also help increase skin elesticity.